Upcoming Events

2019

January 2019

19th-20th January: Quarry Champs – Auckland

February 2019

2nd-3rd Feb: Atahua Cup – Palmerston North

23th-24th Feb: Art Deco Comp – Backpaddock Lakes, Takapau

March 2019

2nd-3rd March: A Grade 1 National League – Lake Roto-Kohatu, Christchurch

9th-10th March: Secondary Schools Regional Qualifiers

16th-17th March: B Grade 1 National League – Lake Roto-Kohatu, Christchurch

16th-17th March: C&D Grade 1 National League – NI – Hokowhitu Lagoon, Palmerston North

16th-17th March: C&D Grade 1 National League – SI – Lake Roto-Kohatu, Christchurch

29th, 30th & 31st March: National Secondary School Champs

April 2019

6th-7th April: A Grade 2 National League, Hokowhitu Lagoon, Palmerston North

13th-14th April: B Grade 2 National League – Quarry Lake, Auckland

13th-14th April: C&D Grade 2 – NI – Quarry Lake, Auckland

13th April: Board meeting to be held

19th, 20th, 21st & 22nd April: Inter State Championships – Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Sydney

25th, 26th & 27th April: Oceania Championships –  Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Sydney

May 2019

4th-5th May: C&C Grade 2 – SI – Moana Pool, Dunedin

10th, 11th & 12th May: A Grade Finals –  Waterworld, Hamilton

17th, 18th & 19th May: B Grade Finals – Otaki Pool, Otaki

18th May: AGM to be held – Otaki

June 2019

1st, 2nd & 3rd June: C Grade Finals – Wellington Regional Aquatic Center (Kilbirnie Pool)

July 2019

20th-21st July: Development Camp – Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre Kilbirnie

31st July-4th Aug: U21 development teams compete in Irish International Canoe Polo Open, Ireland

August 2019

9th-11th Aug: South Island Secondary Schools Championships – Oamaru

10th & 11th Aug: U21 development teams compete in De Paddle Tournament, Belgium

September 2019

21st-22nd Sept: WCPA Solstice – Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre Kilbirnie

28th-29th Sept: NZ Worlds Senior Men, Senior Women & U21 Women training camp – Palmerston North

October 2019

12th-13th Oct: NZ Worlds U21 Men training camp – Palmerston North

26th-27th Oct: Inter Regional Championships – Quarry Lake, Auckland

November 2019

2nd-3rd Nov: U14 and U16 HB competition

2nd-3rd Nov: NZ Worlds Senior Women training camp – Otaki

9th-10th Nov: Rural Rave Competition – Waipukurau

23rd-24th Nov: NZ Worlds Senior Men training camp – Palmerston North

30th Nov-1st Dec: South Island Champs

2020

January 2020

5th-7th Jan: NZ Worlds U21 Women training camp (3 day camp) – Palmerston North 

11th-12th Jan: NZ Worlds Senior Men and U21 Men training camp – Palmerston North

18th-19th Jan: Quarry Champs, Auckland

February 2020

1st-2nd Feb: Atahua Cup – Palmerston North

8th-9th Feb: NZ Women training camp – Otaki (This could change to January 5th -7th combined camp with the U21 women)  

15th-16th Feb: Art Deco Champs – Hawke’s Bay

September 2020

8th-13th Sept: ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Rome, Italy