New Zealand Squads

Nevan Hadley

2020 ICF Canoe Polo World Championships Rome POSTPONED

After the success of Worlds 2018 and Oceania 2019, NZCPA are excited to be sending two senior and two U21 teams to World Championships in Rome. Due to Covid-19 this has been postponed until April/May 2021.

Applications are now closed for:

The Senior Men’s team will be formed under Kyzen MacDonald as coach and will continue to be a self-managed team.

2020 NZ Senior Men Application Form

2020 NZ Senior Men’s Domestic Manager Application Form

The senior Women’s team will be formed under Phil Hart and Freya Hogarth as co-coaches.

2020 NZ Senior Women’s Player Application

2020 NZ Senior Women’s Co-coach Position Description

2020 NZ Senior Women’s Co-coach Application Form

2020 NZ Senior Women’s Manager Application Form

The U21 Men’s team will be formed under Eric Gurden as U21 men’s coach.

2020 NZ U21 Men Application Form

2020 NZ U21 Manager Application Form

The U21 Women’s team will be formed under Luke Anderson as U21 women’s coach.

2020 NZ U21 Women Application Form

2020 NZ U21 Women’s Domestic Manager Application Form

Squads Dispensations and Withdrawals Procedures (updated 1 Oct 2019)

2020 NZ Camp Dates

Senior Men

Camp 1: 28th-29th Sept – Palmerston North

Camp 2: 23rd-24th Nov – Palmerston North

Camp 3: 11th-12th Jan – Palmerston North

Camp 4: 21st-22nd March – Hawke’s Bay

Camp 5: – Date and venue TBC

Camp 6: – Date and venue TBC

Senior Women

Camp 1: 28th-29th Sept – Palmerston North

Camp 2: 2nd-3rd Nov – Otaki

Camp 3: 8th-9th Feb – Otaki

NL A and B Grade 1 – 28th-29th March – TEAM SELECTION – CANCELLED

NL A Grade 2: 25th-26th April – Hawke’s Bay – CANCELLED

Camp 4:

Camp 5:

Camp 6:

U21 Men

Camp 1: Jun/Jul – Date and venue TBC

Camp 2: 5th-6th Oct – Palmerston North

Camp 3: 11th-12th Jan – Palmerston North

Selections: 15th-16th Feb  – Art Deco, Hawke’s Bay

Camp 4:

Camp 5:

Camp 6:

U21 Women

Camp 1: 28th-29th Sept – Palmerston North

Camp 2: 5th-7th Jan (3 day camp) – Palmerston North

Selections: 1st-2nd Feb – Atahua – Palmerston North

Camp 3: 4th-5th July – Hawke’s Bay

Camp 4:

Camp 5:

Camp 6: