Upcoming Events

 

2020

May 2020

2nd-3rd May: CANCELLED – National League – C Grade, Round 2 – SI – Splash Palace, Invercargill

8th-10th May: CANCELLED – National League – B Grade, Round 3 & Finals – WRAC Pool, Wellington

22nd-24th May: CANCELLED – National League – A Grade, Round 3 & Finals – Waterworld Pool, Hamilton

23rd May: NZCPA AGM – via Zoom

30th-31st May: CANCELLED NZ Senior Women Training Camp – Otaki

30th, 31st May – 1st June: CANCELLED NZ U21 Men Training Camp (3 days) – venue TBC

30th, 31st May – 1st June: CANCELLED – National League – C Grade, Round 3 & Finals – WRAC Pool, Wellington

July 2020

4th-5th July: NZ U21 Women Training Camp – Hawke’s Bay, Mitre 10 Park

25th-26th July: NZ Senior Women Training Camp Proposed (Hopefully with U21 Women too) – TBC

27th July: Board Meeting – online

August 2020

7th-9th Aug: South Island Secondary School Championship – Oamaru

September 2020

5th-6th Sept: NZ Senior Women, Senior Men and U21 Men Training Camp – Hawke’s Bay, Mitre 10 Park

8th-13th Sept: POSTPONED – ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Rome, Italy

12th-13th Sept: Solstice Competition U18-WCPA/Central In-house?

October 2020

3rd-4th Oct: NZ Senior Women, Senior Men and U21 Men Training Camp – Palmerston North

10th-11th Oct: NZSS National Secondary School Champs – Hawke’s Bay, Mitre 10 Park

24th-26th Oct: Club Championships – Hawke’s Bay, Mitre 10 Park

24th-26th Oct: NZ Senior Women and Senior Men selections at Club Champs – Hawke’s Bay

November 2020

Rural Rave – Backpaddock Lakes, Hawke’s Bay – Date TBC

NZCPA Award Nominations Open

December 2020

5th-6th Dec: South Island Championships – Christchurch

12th-13th Dec: NZCPA Development Camp – Road to 2021-2025

31st Dec: NZCPA Award Nominations Close

2021

January 2021

16th-17th Jan: National League A Grade Round 1

23rd-24th Jan: Quarry Championships – Auckland

31st Jan: NZCPA Awards Electronic Voting Open

February 2021

6th-7th Feb: Atahua Cup – Palmerston North

20th-21st Feb: National League A Grade Round 2

27th-28th Feb: Art Deco Champs – Hawke’s Bay, Mitre 10 Park

29th Feb: NZCPA Awards Electronic Voting Closes

March 2021

6th-7th March: School Regional Qualifiers – multiple regions

13th-14th March: National League B Grade Round 1/ National League C South Island Round 1

20th-21st March: National League A Grade Finals

27th-28th March: Schools Nationals – Hawke’s Bay

April 2021

10th-11th April: National League C Grade North Island Round 1

13th-18th April: World Championships – Rome, Italy

24th-25th April: National League B Grade Round 2 / National League C Grade North Island Round 2 / National League C Grade South Island Round 2

May 2021

14th-16th May: National League B Grade Finals

June 2021

5th-7th June: National League C Grade Finals

October 2021

15th-17th Oct: Inter-regional Championships – Hawke’s Bay, Mitre 10 Park

December 2021

4th-5th Dec: South Island Champonships – Christchurch

9th-11th Dec: Oceania Championships – Hawke’s Bay, Mitre 10 Park

2022

July 2022

7th-17th July: World Games Rescheduled

August 2022

16th-21st Aug: World Chmapionships – Saint Omer, France